Visas & Passports

Visas & Passports - China

China Visa

 

All foreign nationals traveling to the Peoples Republic of China (PRC) MUST travel with a valid passport and visa obtained prior to entering the country.

 

All customers must be in possession of a valid passport required for entry, departure and travel through each destination along the itinerary of the tour.  All passports must be valid for at least 6 months past the return date of your trip. 

 

Non-US passport holders please consult directly with the relevant consulate in regards to visa requirements.The customer accepts full responsibility for obtaining all necessary documents, visas and permits prior to the tour departure, and is solely responsible for any adverse consequences resulting from missing proper documentation. Other requirements and fees may be applicable for non-US passport holders.

 

We can only obtain a China visa for:

 

U.S. passport holders (U.S. citizens) Obtaining a China Visa through AffordableWorld:
If you are traveling to China and have purchased the China Visa Processing Service through us, please mail us the following requirements after final payment is made:

1.     Your actual passport (passport must have at least 2 blank pages)

2.     The completed and signed China Visa Application Form.(Click here to download and open the fill-able PDF file)

3.     One 2”x2” size passport photo (only color picture is acceptable)

4.     A copy of your Driver's License

5.     A copy of your passport

6.     A copy of the traveler's Birth Certificate (for travellers under 18 years old)

 

Important China Visa Application Instructions:

-  The visa application form must be typed in CAPITAL LETTERS (handwritten forms will not be accepted by the consulate)

-  Every question must be answered.  If the question does not apply to you, please answer NONE or N/A

-  Improperly completed China visa application forms will delay the processing of your Chinese visa.

*Please provide your Drivers license number in section 1.9 of the Chinse Visa Application form.   

*For travelers in our tour, please fill in section 2.8 "Information of Inviter in China" of the visa application as followed

 

- For applicants born in China or Hong Kong applying with a new foreign passport: please submit your Chinese passport or last foreign passport with a Chinese Visa

 

It is your responsibility to ensure that the above requirements are met and that you possess a China entry visa prior to departure.  You will be responsible for any extra service charge caused due to your materials fail to meet the above requirements.  

 

Visa Service Fee:

  • $180 p/p - 60 days or more prior to departure 
  • $200 p/p - 45-59 days prior to departure
  • $230 p/p - 30-44 days prior to departure
 

Please do not mail out your passport too early, in case you need it to travel abroad. We will not process the visa application until about 60 days prior to your departure date. If you cannot send the passport to us in a timely manner due to other travel arrangements, please contact us immediately.

 

Your passport and China visa will be returned to you via USPS priority mail.

China (72 hours) form

 

According to Chinese Embassy’s website, Travelers from the 45 countries may apply for the 72-hour transit visa exemption, which are:

1) 24 Schengen countries in Europe:

Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherland, Poland, Portugal, Slovak, Slovenia,

Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

2) 7 other European countries:

Russia, Great Britain, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania and Ukraine.

3) 6 American countries:

The United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina and Chile.

4) 2 Oceanian countries:

Australia and New Zealand.

5) 6 Asian countries:

Republic of Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

 

The above 45 countries are chosen on the basis of the figures of foreign travelers’ entry, stopover and accommodations in Beijing.

 

If you meet the requirement above and you are traveling with Air China, please find the 2 ways to apply:

1. Please fill out ?72HR TWOV Form?(please click here) completely, print, and submit it to Air China airport check-in counter on the traveling date;

or

2. Please fill out ?72HR TWOV Form?and E-mail to airchina-us@airchina.com at least 48 hours before departure.

 

The application will be sent to the border control authorities of the Beijing airport to grant a temporary entry of a passenger meeting the requirements for transit visa exemption upon verification. AffordableWorld.com is not responsible if you are denied for entry for any reason.

 

If you have any questions, please contact Air China North America Call-Center: 800-882-8122.

  

 

Visa Processing Info

All foreign nationals traveling to the Peoples Republic of China (PRC) MUST travel with a valid passport and visa obtained prior to entering the country.

All customers must be in possession of a valid passport required for entry, departure and travel through each destination along the itinerary of the tour.  All passports must be valid for at least 6 months past the return date of your trip. Non-US passport holders please consult directly with the relevant consulate in regards to visa requirements.The customer accepts full responsibility for obtaining all necessary documents, visas and permits prior to the tour departure, and is solely responsible for any adverse consequences resulting from missing proper documentation. Other requirements and fees may be applicable for non-US passport holders.

We have partnered with Visa Central to offer a fast and easy way to obtain a visa, passport and other documents for your Affordable World vacation. Please click here and select your tour to obtain a visa for your upcoming trip.